CLA-2-61:G35 F85817

Ms. Graciela DeAlcon
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s long john set

Dear Ms. DeAlcon:

In your letter dated April 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on a garment which you describe as a girl’s long john set; underwear set.

The submitted sample, style # BJ0003, is comprised of a pullover and pant of 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The long sleeved pullover features a round neck, tightening at the wrists and a hemmed bottom. The pants feature printed fabric, an elasticized waistband, long legs and tightening at the ankles. The set will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-10.

The applicable subheading for the long john set will be 6108.31.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: girls’. The rate of duty will be 8.7%. The set falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, as a product of Singapore, this set is exempt from quota restraints but is subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Children’s pajamas, sizes 0 to 14, are subject to Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) standards governing the flammability of children’s sleepwear. Please contact the CPSC to determine the status of this merchandise for compliance purposes. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of CPSC standards.

The sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul L. Snow
Acting Port Director
Dallas-Fort Worth, TX